PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for the website oceansofcalm.org and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. We are committed to respecting your privacy and your privacy will be safeguarded in accordance with this privacy statement.

Whenever we make a change to the privacy policy, we will post the updated policy on this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure you are aware of updated policies.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.
  • Registering to use our site.
  • Subscribing to our newsletter, blog or text notifications.
  • Using the contact form or submitting an enquiry.
  • Using the scheduler for booking appointments, to include details of name, email, telephone number and personal message.
  • Commenting, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter any promotion.
  • If you contact us via this website, we may keep a record of that correspondence which may include your name, email address and contact number.
  • Details of your visits to our site and usage data including, but not limited to, traffic data, IP address, location data, browser type, referral source, length of visit, as part of our Google analytics tracking system.

This data may be processed for the purpose of operating and administrating our website, providing our services and communicating with you. This may include:

  • Sending you newsletters.
  • Providing you with the free downloads requested.
  • Providing you with information for the marketing or selling of relevant goods or services to meet your requested needs.
  • Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts verbal or written entered into between you and us.
  • Ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • Notifying you about changes to our services.

Sensitive Personal Data

This type of personal data relates to information such as your mental, emotional, physical or spiritual health.

Sensitive personal data may be collected by us from you if you choose to contact us in relation to your physical, emotional, mental or spiritual health, if you choose to submit an enquiry about your health, if you call to discuss your health, or you purchase a treatment or programme.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of this sensitive personal data and its confidentiality.

We will use your sensitive data for the purpose of delivering our services to you to meet your requirements or to deal with any requests made by you.

Confidentiality of information conforms to Irish law and legal obligations and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Storage and security of personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all reasonably necessary technical and organisational steps to secure your personal data and prevent the loss or misuse of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your personal data will be stored on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, back up drives and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site (if applicable), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The hosting company for this website is situated in Ireland.

Our Email Service Provider’s server, Mailchimp is situated in USA

Our booking scheduler service is situated in Ireland.

Our online payment system servicer provider Paypal is situated in the USA.

Transfer to each of these countries outside of Ireland are protected by appropriate safeguards and the use of data protection clauses by the European Commission.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Retention of records and deletion of personal data

Your privacy is important to us and any personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary and in compliance with legal obligations.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us with the contact details on our website.

Use of Cookies

This website may use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

By navigating around this website, we will assume you are happy with ‘cookies’ being set by us to better your experience.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy.html

This website uses Facebook Pixels to help us display advertisements that will be relevant to you should we choose to advertise on Facebook platform. You can read Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by (if applicable) external vendors when this website uses plugins, referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

If you wish to amend, accept or delete the use of cookies you can do so via your browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter service used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can self subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to opt in but do so at their own discretion and consent. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior agreement and consent with the user.

No personal details are passed on to any unauthorised third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is not a fully comprehensive list].

This information may be used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with Irish Spam Laws (European Communities Electronic Communications Networks and Services Data Protection and Privacy Regulations 2003) subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Third party websites – external links

Our website may include links to other websites or sources of interest.

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Once you have used these links to leave our site, please note we have no control and are not responsible for third parties and encourage you to review their privacy policy.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of membership and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any of our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners via any form do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own consent.

Your personal information is always kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018 & GDPR.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter programme the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission to opt in was granted when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please get in touch with Gloria at:

Tel: +353 831048243

Email: gloria@oceansofcalm.org